Forgot User ID or Password?

Not Registered?

Sign up now to get full combined access to the SPDRs.com and SPDRU.com content, including advisor education materials and analytical tools.

Go to Registration page »
Home   »   ETFs : Energy Select Sector SPDR® Fund (XLE)
XLE

Energy Select Sector SPDR® Fund

Fund Objective

The Energy Select Sector SPDR® Fund seeks to provide investment results that, before expenses, correspond generally to the price and yield performance of the S&P® Energy Select Sector Index.

Ordinary brokerage commissions may apply.

Fund Information

As of 04/19/2014
Ticker SymbolXLE
Primary BenchmarkS&P Energy Select Sector Index
CUSIP81369Y506
Short Selling AllowedYes
Options AvailableYes
Gross Expense Ratio0.16%
Inception Date12/16/1998
Investment ManagerSSgA Funds Management, Inc.
Management TeamETF Management Team
DistributorALPS Portfolio Solutions Distributor, Inc.
Distribution FrequencyQuarterly
ExchangeNYSE ARCA EXCHANGE

Fund Characteristics

As of 04/17/2014
Dividend Yield

Fund Dividend Yield is the sum of the most recent 12 dividends within the past 365 days divided by Net Asset Value per share, expressed as a percentage.

Index Dividend Yield is the weighted average of the underlyings’ indicated annual dividend divided by price, expressed as a percentage.

1.72%
Est. 3-5 Year EPS Growth

The Estimated 3-5 Year EPS Growth 

Based on the underlying holdings of the fund. The actual earnings estimates for the underlying holdings are provided by FactSet, First Call, I/B/E/S Consensus, and Reuters and are used to calculate a mean 3-5 year EPS growth rate estimate.

12.71%
FY 1 P/E Ratio

FY 1 P/E Ratio

Closing price divided by the sum of the forecasted fiscal year earnings per share.

14.92
Number of Holdings46
Price/Book Ratio

Price/Book Ratio

Current market price of the stock divided by the most recent reported book value for the prior fiscal year.

2.07
Weighted Average Market Cap$132,099.84 M

30 DAY SEC YIELD

As of 04/16/2014
30 Day SEC Yield

30 Day SEC Yield (Standardized Yield) 

An annualized yield that is calculated by dividing the investment income earned by the fund less expenses over the most recent 30-day period by the current maximum offering price.

1.75%

Index Characteristics

As of 04/17/2014
Dividend Yield

Fund Dividend Yield is the sum of the most recent 12 dividends within the past 365 days divided by Net Asset Value per share, expressed as a percentage.

Index Dividend Yield is the weighted average of the underlyings’ indicated annual dividend divided by price, expressed as a percentage.

1.97%
Est. 3-5 Year EPS Growth

The Estimated 3-5 Year EPS Growth 

Based on the underlying holdings of the fund. The actual earnings estimates for the underlying holdings are provided by FactSet, First Call, I/B/E/S Consensus, and Reuters and are used to calculate a mean 3-5 year EPS growth rate estimate.

12.70%
FY 1 P/E Ratio

FY 1 P/E Ratio

Closing price divided by the sum of the forecasted fiscal year earnings per share.

14.91
Number of Holdings44
Price/Cash Flow

Price/Cash Flow

The weighted average of current share price divided by operating cash flow per share for each security in the fund.

7.85
Price/Earnings

Price/Earnings

The weighted average of current share price divided by the income earned per share for each security in the fund.

16.21
Return On Equity

Return on Equity

The weighted average of the rate of return for each security in the fund.  ROE is a measure of how well a company used reinvested earnings to generate additional earnings.

12.94%

Fund Documents

Fund Market Price

As of 04/16/2014
Bid/Ask$91.97
Closing Price$91.95
Day High$91.96
Day Low$91.26
Exchange Volume (shares)
The Exchange Volume represents the volume of shares traded on the ETF’s primary exchange throughout the previous business day.
3,921,939
Premium/Discount0.00%
Premium Discount to Nav Chart

Fund Net Asset Value

NAV

Market value of a mutual fund’s and ETF’s total assets, minus liabilities, divided by the number of shares outstanding

As of 04/16/2014
Price$91.97
Shares Outstanding111.07 M
Total Net Assets$10,215.47 M
Most Recent NAV / NAV History XLS

Fund Net Cash Amount

As of 04/17/2014
Net Cash Amount$11,862,694.82

Index Statistics

As of 04/17/2014
Weighted Average Market Cap$132,327.88 M
Average Size
Mean$40,777.58 M
Median$22,155.52 M
Size Range
Largest$435,320.70 M
Smallest$3,774.29 M

Purchase Information

Buying and Selling ETFs

ETFs are flexible and easy to trade. Investors buy and sell them like stocks, typically through a brokerage account. Investors can also employ traditional stock trading techniques; including stop orders, limit orders, margin purchases, and short sales using ETFs. They are listed on major US Stock Exchanges.

ETFs are subject to risk similar to those of stocks including those regarding short-selling and margin account maintenance.

Ordinary brokerage commissions apply.

Performance Graphs

Month End as of 03/31/2014

Fund Inception Date: 12/16/1998

Index Inception Date: 12/16/1998

<performance fundName="Energy Select Sector SPDR&lt;sup&gt;®&lt;/sup&gt; Fund" bmarkName="S&amp;P Energy Select Sector Index"><funds><field>1 Month</field><fund>2.12</fund><index>2.15</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>QTD</field><fund>1.18</fund><index>1.24</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>YTD</field><fund>1.18</fund><index>1.24</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>1 YR</field><fund>14.37</fund><index>14.61</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>3 YR</field><fund>5.62</fund><index>5.80</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>5 YR</field><fund>17.99</fund><index>18.23</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>10 YR</field><fund>13.49</fund><index>13.75</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>Inception</field><fund>10.87</fund><index>11.15</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds></performance>

Quarter End as of 03/31/2014

Fund Inception Date: 12/16/1998

Index Inception Date: 12/16/1998

<performance fundName="Energy Select Sector SPDR&lt;sup&gt;®&lt;/sup&gt; Fund" bmarkName="S&amp;P Energy Select Sector Index"><funds><field>1 Month</field><fund>2.12</fund><index>2.15</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>QTD</field><fund>1.18</fund><index>1.24</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>YTD</field><fund>1.18</fund><index>1.24</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>1 YR</field><fund>14.37</fund><index>14.61</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>3 YR</field><fund>5.62</fund><index>5.80</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>5 YR</field><fund>17.99</fund><index>18.23</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>10 YR</field><fund>13.49</fund><index>13.75</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds><funds><field>Inception</field><fund>10.87</fund><index>11.15</index><secondIndex></secondIndex><tertiaryIndex></tertiaryIndex></funds></performance>

Fund Top Holdings
Subject to change.

As of 04/17/2014
NameWeightShares Held
Exxon Mobil Corporation15.83%16,822,220
Chevron Corporation13.04%11,248,002
Schlumberger NV7.37%7,870,256
EOG Resources Inc.3.69%3,842,766
ConocoPhillips3.66%5,227,682
Occidental Petroleum Corporation3.62%4,001,887
Pioneer Natural Resources Company3.56%1,868,367
Halliburton Company3.35%5,878,117
Anadarko Petroleum Corporation3.14%3,384,111
Phillips 662.55%3,389,187
Download All Holdings XLS

Index Top Holdings

As of 04/17/2014
NameWeight
Exxon Mobil Corporation15.91%
Chevron Corporation12.97%
Schlumberger NV7.52%
EOG Resources Inc.3.67%
ConocoPhillips3.65%
Occidental Petroleum Corporation3.63%
Pioneer Natural Resources Company3.54%
Halliburton Company3.37%
Anadarko Petroleum Corporation3.15%
Phillips 662.60%

Fund Industry Allocation

As of 04/17/2014
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="yes"?><component><asOfDate>04/17/2014</asOfDate><attributes><attribute><rawValue>78.33</rawValue><value>78.33%</value><label>Oil Gas &amp; Consumable Fuels</label><order>1</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>21.67</rawValue><value>21.67%</value><label>Energy Equipment &amp; Services</label><order>2</order></attribute></attributes><code>FUND_SECTOR_ALLOCATION</code><overrideLabel>Fund Industry Allocation</overrideLabel></component>

Index Industry Allocation

As of 04/17/2014
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="yes"?><component><asOfDate>04/17/2014</asOfDate><attributes><attribute><rawValue>78.2</rawValue><value>78.20%</value><label>Oil Gas &amp; Consumable Fuels</label><order>1</order></attribute><attribute><rawValue>21.8</rawValue><value>21.80%</value><label>Energy Equipment &amp; Services</label><order>2</order></attribute></attributes><code>BMARK_SECTOR_ALLOCTAION</code><overrideLabel>Index Industry Allocation </overrideLabel></component>

Fund Top Holdings Subject to Change

After-tax returns are calculated based on NAV using the historical highest individual federal marginal income tax rates and do not reflect the impact of state and local taxes. Actual after-tax returns depend on the investor's tax situation and may differ from those shown. The after-tax returns shown are not relevant to investors who hold their fund shares through tax-deferred arrangements such as 401(k) plans or individual retirement accounts.

Performance of an index is not illustrative of any particular investment. It is not possible to invest directly in an index.

Unless Otherwise noted all information contained herein is that of the Energy Select Sector SPDR ETF.

All total return figures assume reinvestment of dividend and capital gains at net assets value; actual returns may differ.

There are no sales loads on Select Sector SPDR shares but ordinary brokerage commissions apply and this expense is not reflected in performance calculations.

As with all stocks, you may be required to deposit more money or securities into your margin account if the equity, including the amount attributable to your ETF shares, declines.

ETF Management Team

Co-Head of Passive Equity Strategies John Tucker Senior Managing Director Show Bio

John is a Senior Managing Director of State Street Global Advisors and Co-Head of Passive Equity Strategies in North America. John is responsible for overseeing the management of all equity index strategies and Exchange Traded Funds managed in North America. He is a member of the Senior Leadership Team. Previously, John was head of the Structured Products group in SSgA's London office, where he was responsible for the management of all index strategies in our second largest investment center.

John received a BA from Trinity College and an MS in Finance from Boston College. He has also earned the Chartered Financial Analyst designation and is a member of the Boston Security Analysts Society and the CFA Institute. In addition, John is a member of The Russell Index Client Advisory Board and The S&P U.S. Index Advisory Panel. He joined State Street in 1988.

Senior Portfolio Manager David Chin Vice President Show Bio

David is a Vice President and Senior Portfolio Manager in the Global Equity Beta Solutions team at State Street Global Advisors. He is responsible for managing both U.S. and International funds. Prior to joining SSgA in 1999, David was a product analyst in the Analytical Services Group at Frank Russell Company. Before this, he worked at OneSource Information Systems developing investment software. Preceding this, he was affiliated with PanAgora Asset Management in the Research and Development group creating quantitative investment models for international equities. David has been working in the investment management field since 1992.

David holds a BS in Management Information Systems from the University of Massachusetts/Boston and an MBA from the University of Arizona.

Senior Portfolio Manager Dwayne Hancock Vice President Show Bio

Dwayne is a Vice President of State Street Global Advisors and a Senior Portfolio Manager in the firm's Global Equity Beta Solutions (GEBS) team. Within this group, he is currently the strategy leader for their non-US passive products. Prior to taking on this responsibility, Dwayne was the ETF product specialist for the GEBS group. He is also a member of the SSgA Valuation Committee. Dwayne currently manages a varied mix of funds spanning both regions, US, developed and emerging and fund structures which include separate accounts, commingled funds, mutual funds and ETFs. Additionally, he has played a primary role in determining trading strategies for significant benchmark changes such as the annual Russell reconstitution.

Dwayne joined SSgA in 1996 and became part of the GEBS portfolio management team in 1998. Prior to this, he worked in the firm's Passive International Equity Operations department as a Senior Analyst. He has been working in the investment management field since 1994.

Dwayne holds an MBA from Boston College and a BS in Business Administration from Framingham State College. He also earned the Chartered Financial Analyst Designation and is a member of the Boston Security Analysts Society.

Head of US Equity Strategies Karl A. Schneider Vice President Show Bio

Karl is a Vice President of State Street Global Advisors and Head of US Equity Strategies for the Global Equity Beta Solutions (GEBS) team, where in addition to overseeing the management of the US equity index strategies, he also serves as a portfolio manager for a number of the group's passive equity portfolios. Previously within GEBS, he served as a portfolio manager and product specialist for synthetic beta strategies, including commodities, buy/write, and hedge fund replication. Karl is also a member of the SSgA Derivatives Committee.

Prior to joining the Global Equity Beta Solutions, Karl worked as a portfolio manager in SSgA's Currency Management Group, managing both active currency selection and traditional passive hedging overlay portfolios. He joined State Street in 1996.

Karl holds a BS in Finance and Investments from Babson College and also an MS in Finance from Boston College. He has earned the Chartered Alternative Investment Analyst designation and is a member of the CAIA Association.

Co-Head of Passive Equity Strategies Michael J. Feehily Managing Director Show Bio

Mike is a Senior Managing Director and Co-Head of Passive Equity Strategies in North America. In this capacity, Mike has oversight of our North American Passive Equity teams in Boston and Montreal. He is a member of the Senior Leadership Team.

Mike rejoined SSgA after spending the four years in State Street Global Markets where he helped to build the Exposure Solutions business. This group created and managed portfolios that were designed to meet the short-term market exposure needs of our institutional clients. Prior to this, Mike had been Head of the US Passive Equity Team within SSgA. He joined State Street in 1992.

Mike received a Bachelor of Science Degree from Babson College in Finance, Investments, and Economics. He received an MBA in Finance from Bentley College and also earned the Chartered Financial Analyst designation. He is a member of the CFA Institute and the Boston Security Analysts Society. Mike is also a former member of the Russell Index Client Advisory Board.

After Tax Returns

After-tax returns are calculated using the historical highest individual federal marginal income tax rates, and do not reflect the impact of state and local taxes. Actual after tax returns depend on the investor's tax situation and may differ from those shown, and the after-tax returns shown are not relevant to investors who hold their fund shres through tad deferred arrangements such as 401(k) plans or individual retiredment accounts. After tax returns may not take into account year end tax adjustments, which are calculated only at the end of each tax year. The after tax returns could differ after year end tax adjustments are accounted for.

S&P Energy Select Sector Index

The companies included in each Select Sector Index are selected on the basis of general industry classification from a universe of companies defined by the Standard & Poor’s 500 Composite Stock® Index (“S&P 500®”). The nine Select Sector Indexes (each a “Select Sector Index”) upon which the Select Sector SPDR Funds are based together comprise all of the companies in the S&P 500.

The Energy Select Sector Index includes companies from the following industries: oil, gas & consumable fuels and energy equipment & services.

© 2014 State Street Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

© 2014 State Street Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

© 2014 State Street Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

Important Risk Information

In general, ETFs can be expected to move up or down in value with the value of the applicable index. Although ETF shares may be bought and sold on the exchange through any brokerage account, ETF shares are not individually redeemable from the Fund. Investors may acquire ETFs and tender them for redemption through the Fund in Creation Unit Aggregations only. Please see the prospectus for more details.

Select Sector SPDR Funds bear a higher level of risk than more broadly diversified funds. All ETFs are subject to risk, including the possible loss of principal. Sector ETFs products are also subject to sector risk and non-diversification risk, which generally results in greater price fluctuations than the overall market.

Distributor: State Street Global Markets, LLC, member FINRA, SIPC, a wholly owned subsidiary of State Street Corporation. References to State Street may include State Street Corporation and its affiliates. Certain State Street affiliates provide services and receive fees from the SPDR ETFs. ALPS Distributors, Inc., a registered broker-dealer, is distributor for SPDR® S&P® 500, SPDR® S&P® MidCap 400 and SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average, and all unit investment trusts. ALPS Portfolio Solutions Distributor, Inc. is distributor for Select Sector SPDRs. ALPS Distributors, Inc. and ALPS Portfolio Solutions Distributor, Inc. are not affiliated with State Street Global Markets, LLC.

Before investing, consider the funds' investment objectives, risks, charges and expenses. To obtain a prospectus or summary prospectus which contains this and other information, call 1-866-787-2257, download a prospectus or summary prospectus now, or talk to your financial advisor. Read it carefully before investing.

Premium Discount to NAV

As of 04/16/2014
Ticker NAV Close Bid/Ask Mid Pt Premium/ Discount
Energy Select Sector SPDR® Fund XLE $91.97 $91.95 $91.97 0.00%
Download Fund Data

x axis: # of days y axis: # Premium/Discount percentage

The above information is provided to show the comparison of the daily net asset value (NAV) and the Midpoint of the closing bid/ask for each of the funds.

Before investing, consider the funds' investment objectives, risks, charges and expenses. To obtain a prospectus or summary prospectus which contains this and other information, call 1-866-787-2257, download a prospectus or summary prospectus now, or talk to your financial advisor. Read it carefully before investing.